Cookies and Privacy Policy

You have a legal right to insist on the protection of your privacy and we understand that. We’re committed to protecting and respecting it.

The law that governs protection of privacy is called the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). As LHS Solicitors LLP, we’re treated as a data controller under this legislation which means that we’re responsible for ensuring that any personal data that you share with us or that we identify while you may be browsing on or interacting with our site, remains protected and respected.

This policy (together with our terms of website use and QuickReview terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be handled or ‘processed’ by us.

We recommend that you read the following information carefully so that you have a clear understanding of our views and our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.lhs-solicitors.com (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Daniel Berke, Operations Director.

Information we may collect from you

When you browse and interact with our site, we may collect and process the following data about you:

    • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by communicating with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when, for example, you request our QuickReview service, search for a product, request a downloadable document, ask for a legal advice line quote or call-back, participate in social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph, and any other personal or commercially sensitive confidential information. By providing us with this information you are also providing us with your consent for us to contact you.

Information we collect about you.

    With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following anonymous information:
    • Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • Information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This functionality helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, making your interactions with our website faster and easier, helping you to navigate efficiently (for example, ensuring you only have to enter an email address once during a browsing session because our cookies mean we’ll remember you for the remainder of that session and you won’t have to keep giving us those details). Cookies also enable us to improve our site by seeing what users are interested in and what they aren’t so interested in - items of less interest we might decide to remove. Areas of most interest we’ll probably want to develop further perhaps by offering more content and options to you.

By continuing to browse the site, you’re agreeing to our use of cookies.

What is a cookie? A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that service will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and it enables a website to remember things like your preferences of what’s in your shopping basket.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our website more relevant to our website users – on a general basis.

If you want to, you can easily block cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser that allows you to refuse all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 7 days. 

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We’ll use this information to:

    • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • Provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • Notify you about changes to our service;
    • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We’ll use this information to:

    • Administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • Improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • Enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • Integrate with our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • Measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • Make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. Where relevant and appropriate, we may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above.

Disclosure of your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If LHS Solicitors LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of web-site use QuickReview terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we Store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We’ll take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we always do our best to protect your personal data, we can’t guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We’ll usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we’d like to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on any forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@lhs-solicitors.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates as well as useful informational resources like government and other public body websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we can’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should check their policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You can check back here to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Cookies

Hi folks, LHS is using cookies for the purpose of improving the content on our website and to create a better user experience for you. If you continue to use the site, it means you agree to our use of cookies. You can read more on our use of cookies here.